French Connections Forum  

Go Back   French Connections Forum > French Connections Home > French Living > Sport > French Open


User login

LaFrance Navigation

French Living

Resources

History

Travel

Navigation

 
women's singles
By David at 06/08/2009 - 03:44

This is a comprehensive list of all final results and champions for the women's singles event of the French Open tennis tournament.

Through 1923, the French Championships were open only to French nationals. The World Hard Court Championships (WHCC), actually played on clay in Paris (every year but 1922) or Brussels (1922), began in 1912 and were open to all nationalities. The results from that tournament are shown here from 1912 through 1914 and from 1920 through 1923. The Olympics replaced the WHCC in 1924, as the Olympics were held in Paris. Beginning in 1925, the French Championships were open to all nationalities, with the results shown here beginning with that year.

Women's Singles Championship matches

Year     Champion     Runner-up     Score

1912      France Marguerite Broquedis      Germany Mieken Rieck     6-3, 0-6, 6-4

1913      Germany Mieken Rieck      France Marguerite Broquedis     6-4, 3-6, 6-4

1914      France Suzanne Lenglen      France Germaine Golding     6-2, 6-1

1915     No competition due to World War I

1916

1917

1918

1919

1920      UK Dorothy Holman      Spain Francisca Subirana     6-0, 7-5

1921      France Suzanne Lenglen (2)      USA Molla Bjurstedt Mallory     6-2, 6-3

1922      France Suzanne Lenglen (3)      USA Elizabeth Ryan     6-3, 6-2

1923      France Suzanne Lenglen (4)      UK Kitty McKane Godfree     6-3, 6-3

1924     No competition

1925      France Suzanne Lenglen (5)      UK Kitty McKane Godfree     6-1, 6-2

1926      France Suzanne Lenglen (6)      USA Mary Browne     6-1, 6-0

1927      Netherlands Kea Bouman      South Africa Irene Bowder Peacock     6-2, 6-4

1928      USA Helen Wills Moody      UK Eileen Bennett Whittingstall     6-1, 6-2

1929      USA Helen Wills Moody (2)      France Simone Mathieu     6-3, 6-4

1930      USA Helen Wills Moody (3)      USA Helen Jacobs     6-2, 6-1

1931      Germany Cilly Aussem      UK Betty Nuthall     8-6, 6-1

1932      USA Helen Wills Moody (4)      France Simone Mathieu     7-5, 6-1

1933      UK Margaret Scriven Vivian      France Simone Mathieu     6-2, 4-6, 6-4

1934      UK Margaret Scriven Vivian (2)      USA Helen Jacobs     7-5, 4-6, 6-1

1935      Denmark Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling      France Simone Mathieu     6-2, 6-1

1936      Denmark Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (2)      France Simone Mathieu     6-3, 6-4

1937      Denmark Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (3)      France Simone Mathieu     6-2, 6-4

1938      France Simone Mathieu      France Nelly Adamson Landry     6-0, 6-3

1939      France Simone Mathieu (2)      Poland Jadwiga Jędrzejowska     6-3, 8-6

1940     No competition due to World War II

1941-1944 held under German occupation

1941      Luxembourg Alice Weiwers      France Anne-Marie Seghers     6–3, 6–0

1942      Luxembourg Alice Weiwers (2)      Switzerland Lolette Payot     6–4, 6–4

1943      France Simone Iribarne Lafargue      Luxembourg Alice Weiwers     6–1, 7–5

1944      France Raymonde Jones Veber      France Jacqueline Patorni     6–4, 9–7

1945      Switzerland Lolette Payot      France Simone Iribarne Lafargue     6-4, 6-3

1946      USA Margaret Osborne duPont      USA Pauline Betz Addie     1-6, 8-6, 7-5

1947      USA Patricia Canning Todd      USA Doris Hart     6-3, 3-6, 6-4

1948      France Nelly Adamson Landry      USA Shirley Fry Irvin     6-2, 0-6, 6-0

1949      USA Margaret Osborne duPont (2)      France Nelly Adamson Landry     7-5, 6-2

1950      USA Doris Hart      USA Patricia Canning Todd     6-4, 4-6, 6-2

1951      USA Shirley Fry Irvin      USA Doris Hart     6-3, 3-6, 6-3

1952      USA Doris Hart (2)      USA Shirley Fry Irvin     6-4, 6-4

1953      USA Maureen Connolly Brinker      USA Doris Hart     6-2, 6-4

1954      USA Maureen Connolly Brinker (2)      France Ginette Jucker Bucaille Grandguillot     6-4, 6-1

1955      UK Angela Mortimer Barrett      USA Dorothy Head Knode     2-6, 7-5, 10-8

1956      USA Althea Gibson      UK Angela Mortimer Barrett     6-0, 12-10

1957      UK Shirley Bloomer Brasher      USA Dorothy Head Knode     6-1, 6-3

1958      Hungary Zsuzsa Körmöczy      UK Shirley Bloomer Brasher     6-4, 1-6, 6-2

1959      UK Christine Truman Janes      Hungary Zsuzsa Körmöczy     6-4, 7-5

1960      USA Darlene Hard      Mexico Yola Ramírez Ochoa     6-3, 6-4

1961      UK Ann Haydon Jones      Mexico Yola Ramírez Ochoa     6-2, 6-1

1962      Australia Margaret Smith Court      Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey     6-3, 3-6, 7-5

1963      Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey      UK Ann Haydon Jones     2-6, 6-3, 7-5

1964      Australia Margaret Smith Court (2)      Brazil Maria Bueno     5-7, 6-1, 6-2

1965      Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey (2)      Australia Margaret Smith Court     6-3, 6-4

1966      UK Ann Haydon Jones (2)      USA Nancy Richey Gunter     6-3, 6-1

1967      France Françoise Durr      Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey     4-6, 6-3, 6-4

1968      USA Nancy Richey Gunter      UK Ann Haydon Jones     5-7, 6-4, 6-1

1969      Australia Margaret Smith Court (3)      UK Ann Haydon Jones     6-1, 4-6, 6-3

1970      Australia Margaret Smith Court (4)      WGermany Helga Niessen Masthoff     6-2, 6-4

1971      Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley      Australia Helen Gourlay Cawley     6-3, 7-5

1972      USA Billie Jean King      Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley     6-3, 6-3

1973      Australia Margaret Smith Court (5)      USA Chris Evert     6-7, 7-6, 6-4

1974      USA Chris Evert      Soviet Olga Morozova     6-1, 6-2

1975      USA Chris Evert (2)      Czechoslovakia Martina Navrátilová     2-6, 6-2, 6-1

1976      UK Sue Barker      Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová     6-2, 0-6, 6-2

1977      Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec      Romania Florenta Mihai     6-2, 6-7, 6-1

1978      Romania Virginia Ruzici      Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec     6-2, 6-2

1979      USA Chris Evert (3)      Australia Wendy Turnbull     6-2, 6-0

1980      USA Chris Evert (4)      Romania Virginia Ruzici     6-0, 6-3

1981      Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková      WGermany Sylvia Hanika     6-2, 6-4

1982      USA Martina Navrátilová      USA Andrea Jaeger     7-6, 6-1

1983      USA Chris Evert (5)      Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec     6-1, 6-2

1984      USA Martina Navrátilová (2)      USA Chris Evert     6-3, 6-1

1985      USA Chris Evert (6)      USA Martina Navrátilová     6-3, 6-7(4), 7-5

1986      USA Chris Evert (7)      USA Martina Navrátilová     2-6, 6-3, 6-3

1987      WGermany Steffi Graf      USA Martina Navrátilová     6-4, 4-6, 8-6

1988      WGermany Steffi Graf (2)      Soviet Natalia Zvereva     6-0, 6-0

1989      Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario      WGermany Steffi Graf     7-6(6), 3-6, 7-5

1990      Yugoslavia Monica Seles      Germany Steffi Graf     7-6(6), 6-4

1991      Yugoslavia Monica Seles (2)      Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario     6-3, 6-4

1992      Yugoslavia Monica Seles (3)      Germany Steffi Graf     6-2, 3-6, 10-8

1993      Germany Steffi Graf (3)      USA Mary Joe Fernández     4-6, 6-2, 6-4

1994      Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (2)      France Mary Pierce     6-4, 6-4

1995      Germany Steffi Graf (4)      Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario     7-5, 4-6, 6-0

1996      Germany Steffi Graf (5)      Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario     6-3, 6-7(4), 10-8

1997      Croatia Iva Majoli      Switzerland Martina Hingis     6-4, 6-2

1998      Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (3)      USA Monica Seles     7-6(5), 0-6, 6-2

1999      Germany Steffi Graf (6)      Switzerland Martina Hingis     4-6, 7-5, 6-2

2000      France Mary Pierce      Spain Conchita Martínez     6-2, 7-5

2001      USA Jennifer Capriati      Belgium Kim Clijsters     1-6, 6-4, 12-10

2002      USA Serena Williams      USA Venus Williams     7-5, 6-3

2003      Belgium Justine Henin      Belgium Kim Clijsters     6-0, 6-4

2004      Russia Anastasia Myskina      Russia Elena Dementieva     6-1, 6-2

2005      Belgium Justine Henin (2)      France Mary Pierce     6-1, 6-1

2006      Belgium Justine Henin (3)      Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova     6-4, 6-4

2007      Belgium Justine Henin (4)      Serbia Ana Ivanović     6-1, 6-2

2008      Serbia Ana Ivanović      Russia Dinara Safina     6-4, 6-3

2009      Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova      Russia Dinara Safina     6-4, 6-2


Google
 

 
Recent comments

Business Directory

Who's new
  • lavie
  • sjwahle
  • Growinfinance.com
  • franckvalbousquet
  • renarus

Who's online
There are currently 0 users and 23 guests online.




All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
---------------------------------------------
Copyright © LaFrance.com. All Rights Reserved.